Arizona Rubber

Arizona’s and New Mexico’s Authoritative Voice of Ice and Inline Hockey

AHSHA announces All-State Teams, All-Academic Teams for 2017-18 season

 

new_AHSHA

2017-18 AHSHA POSTSEASON HONORS

READ OUR MARCH 2018 ISSUE

AHSHA ALL-STATE TEAMS

Division 1 All-State Team

Forwards
Flagstaff, Tyler Billingsly
Basha/Perry, Austin Chesworth
Pinnacle, Max Cocreham
Pinnacle, Grant Ziegler
Desert Vista, Ethan Briggs
Notre Dame, Andrei Yanovich
Notre Dame, Turner Stansbury
O’Connor, Colin Fritsche
Brophy, Kyle Tessmer

Defense
Basha/Perry, Alex Krupinsky
Pinnacle, Justin Sturm
Desert Vista, Matt McBride
Notre Dame, Chandler Koper
Notre Dame, Joesph Miscio
Brophy, Joesph Grams

Goalies
Hamilton, Guy Blessing
Notre Dame, Dino Brunetti

Division 1 Honorable Mention

Forwards
Hamilton, Patrick Murphy
Hamilton, Connor Bottrill
Hamilton, Jacob Wreschner
Hamilton, Skylar Miller
Basha/Perry, Preston Schowe
Basha/Perry, Carson Abercrombie
Pinnacle, Sam Hinnant
Pinnacle, Josh Ihling
Pinnacle, Tucker Honing
Desert Vista, Kole Goldberg
Desert Vista, Albert “Tito” Moreno
Desert Vista, Tristan Cortesi
Desert Vista, Garth Rubischko
O’Connor, Mason Parker

Defense
Hamilton, Liam Conway
Hamilton, Daniel Obarski
Hamilton, Payne Glover
Basha/Perry, Carson Welch
Pinnacle, Adam Beckerman
Pinnacle, Logan Derryberry
Desert Vista, Chris Hedgecoke
Desert Vista, Lucas Kerr
Notre Dame, Brett Fryer
O’Connor, Spencer Craig

Goalies
Desert Vista, Zachary Bossch
Pinnacle, Taz Joplin

Division 2 All-State Team

Forwards
Cactus Shadows, Ethan Hinnant
Centennial, Declan George
Mesquite, Alexander Kelsall
Mesquite, Tanner Castleberry
Mountain Ridge, Abraham Plis
Horizon, Joseph Curley
Horizon, Weston Fowler
Pinnacle, Nick Palermo
Desert Mountain, Patrick Casey

Defense
Centennial, Oscar Kahler
Mountain Ridge, Andrei Lyscas
Horizon, Stephen Kennedy
Pinnacle, Jimmy Scappaticci
Pinnacle, Max Haffner
Desert Mountain, Ryan Day

Goalies
Centennial, Tyler Posivak
Horizon, Anthony Tilelli

Division 2 Honorable Mention

Forwards
Mountain Ridge, Skylar Sanchez
Horizon, George Gulizia
Horizon, Niklas Kariniemi
Horizon, Joseph Lines
Pinnacle, Caleb Cavinder
Pinnacle, Tyler Ihling
Desert Mountain, Ryan Walsh
Desert Mountain, Kyle Spiller
Desert Mountain, Spencer Berkley
Desert Mountain, Michael Bloom

Defense
Cactus Shadows, Brett Cernich
Centennial, Ruskin Griffith
Horizon, Ryan Janowski
Desert Mountain, Will Florence
Desert Mountain, Crew Lombardi

Goalies
Mesquite, Luke Yubeta
Pinnacle, Nick Layman
Desert Mountain, Cole Wigman

Division 3 All-State Team

Forwards
Chaparral, Michael McKaig
Basha/Perry, Jonathan Burden
Pinnacle, Dominik Silva
Notre Dame, AJ Fryer
Corona, Colton Herr
Campo Verde, Cody Horton
Desert Vista, Jake Smith
Desert Vista, Will Cooley
Shadow Ridge, Morgan Monahan

Defense
Chaparral, Edwin Gorham
Pinnacle, Daniel Landry
Notre Dame, Connor McAvoy
Notre Dame, Logan L’Heureux
Desert Vista, Curtis Weber
Desert Vista, Austin Deming

Goalies
Centennial, Nico O’Connor
Desert Vista, Macy Eide

Division 3 Honorable Mention

Forwards
Chaparral, Connor McBride
Chaparral, Jacob Risko
Hamilton, Carson Herring
Hamilton, Cole Lind
Hamilton, Connor Manning
Pinnacle, Michael Wolfert
Notre Dame, Michael Doherty
Notre Dame, Jonah Geiger
Corona, Noah Steinman
Corona, Chris Turcott
Corona, Pierce Rakoczy
Campo Verde, Max Butler
Campo Verde, Gavin Saydyk
Desert Vista, Dennis Norris
Desert Vista, Jackson Parker
Shadow Ridge, Brett Perkins

Defense
Chaparral, Chad Hampton Jr.
Basha/Perry, Karsten Allen
Basha/Perry, Connor Quinn
Basha/Perry, Randy Powers
Hamilton, Nick Hemersbach
Hamilton, Blake Shiverdecker
Pinnacle, Parker Bogues
Pinnacle, Jacob Sitton
Notre Dame, AJ Martin
Corona, Cam Sherman
Corona, John Noffke
Corona, Conner Langefels
Campo Verde, Charlie Herman
Campo Verde, Braden Moore
Campo Verde, Jordan Barnhart
Desert Vista, Sean McBride
Shadow Ridge, Alec Roberts

Goalies
Chaparral, Matt Diamond
Basha/Perry, Zoe Manriquez
Pinnacle, Nathan Flores
Notre Dame, Matt Sigrist
Corona, Alec Cipollini
Campo Verde, Jake Membrila
Shadow Ridge, AJ Kostic

ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS

Division 1
Griffin Sherwood, Flagstaff, Basis Prescott
Tyler Billingsly, Flagstaff, Basis Flagstaff
Will LaChapelle, Pinnacle, Pinnacle High School
Grady Sherwood, Flagstaff, Basis Prescott
Guy Blessing, Hamilton, Hamilton High School
Alex Righi, Basha/Perry, Chandler High School

Division 2
Brett Cernich, Cactus Shadows, Cactus Shadows High School
Stephen Kennedy, Horizon, Horizon High School
Levi Folker, Mountain Ridge, Boulder Creek High School
Abraham Plis, Mountain Ridge, Mountain Ridge High School
Kevin Trent, Desert Mountain, Desert Mountain High School
Will Florence, Desert Mountain, Desert Mountain High School

Division 3
Randall Powers, Basha/Perry, Basha High School
Noah Silver, Chaparral, Chaparral High School
Alec Roberts, Shadow Ridge, Millennium High School
Austin Deming, Desert Vista, Desert Vista High School
Morgan Butler, Campo Verde, Queen Creek High School
Matthew Fasani, Pinnacle, Pinnacle High School

2017-18 STATE CHAMPIONS

Varsity Division 1: Pinnacle Pioneers

Championship Game MVP: Taz Joplin, Pinnacle

Varsity Division 2: Centennial Coyotes

Championship Game MVP: Andrew Songstad, Centennial

Varsity Division 3: Corona Aztecs

Championship Game MVP: Noah Steinman, Corona

Junior Varsity: Flagstaff Avalanche

Championship Game MVP: Ian Torp, Flagstaff