Arizona Rubber

Arizona’s and New Mexico’s Authoritative Voice of Ice and Inline Hockey

Alumni

 

auston_matthews-628x432

2019-20 ARIZONA/NEW MEXICO ALUMNI

E-mail all additions, deletions and corrections to alumni@rubberhockey.com

ARIZONA

PROFESSIONAL HOCKEY
Austin Carroll (Scottsdale) – Kassel Huskies (Germany)
Trevor Cheek – Esbjerg Energy (Denmark) *
Sean Couturier (Phoenix) – Philadelphia Flyers (NHL)
Richard Coyne (Cave Creek) – Rapid City Rush (ECHL)
Anthony Croston (Phoenix) – Adirondack Thunder (ECHL)
Brandon Fehd (Gilbert) – Rapid City Rush (ECHL)
Seth Gustin (Phoenix) – Columbus River Dragons (FPHL)
Brendan Lemieux (Phoenix) – New York Rangers (NHL)
Broc Little (Phoenix) – Linkopings HC (Sweden)
Auston Matthews (Scottsdale) – Toronto Maple Leafs (NHL)
Beau McCue – Fayetteville Marksmen (SPHL) *
Ben Oskroba (Tempe) – Peoria Rivermen (SPHL)
Gage Quinney – Chicago Wolves (AHL) *
Ty Ronning (Scottsdale) – Hartford Wolf Pack (AHL)
Henrik Samuelsson (Scottsdale) – Worcester Railers (ECHL)
Philip Samuelsson (Scottsdale) – Leksands IF (Sweden)
Andrew Shortridge – San Jose Barracuda (AHL) *
Tage Thompson (Phoenix) – Rochester Americans (AHL)
Zack Ziegler (Scottsdale) – Battle Creek Rumble Bees (FPHL)

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCAA DIVISION I – MEN
Todd Burgess (Phoenix) – RPI (ECAC)
Nathan Burke (Scottsdale) – Minnesota (Big Ten)
Jaxon Castor (Phoenix) – St. Cloud State (NCHC)
Carson Dimoff (Scottsdale) – St. Lawrence (ECAC)
Jake Durflinger – Denver (NCHC) &
Phil Knies (Phoenix) – Miami (NCHC)
Demetrios Koumontzis (Scottsdale) – Arizona State (Independent)
Erik Middendorf (Scottsdale) – Colorado College (NCHC)
Ethan Roswell (Paradise Valley) – Bentley (Atlantic Hockey)
Ryan Savage (Scottsdale) – Miami (NCHC)
Connor Stuart (Phoenix) – Arizona State (Independent)
Johnny Walker (Phoenix) – Arizona State (Independent)

NCAA DIVISION I – WOMEN
Kenadie Cooper (Gilbert) – St. Anselm (NEWHA)
Logan Hicks (Scottsdale) – Syracuse (CHA)
Kiki Roust (Queen Creek) – Merrimack (Hockey East)
Carlee Turner (Scottsdale) – New Hampshire (Hockey East)

NCAA DIVISION III – MEN
Trey Bagwell (Phoenix) – UW-River Falls (WIAC)
Blake Bjella (Mesa) – Worcester State (MASCAC)
Derek Brown (Peoria) – Oswego (SUNYAC)
Andy Chugg (Scottsdale) – Trinity (NESCAC)
Clay Cross (Glendale) – Marian (NCHA)
Brett Dillon (Phoenix) – Bryn Athyn (Independent)
Sage Englund (Cave Creek) – Salve Regina (CCC)
Alex Heinritz (Fountain Hills) – Middlebury (NESCAC)
Samuel Kany (Phoenix) – Trinity (NESCAC)
Keaton Kaplis (Gilbert) – King’s (UCHC)
Danny Kiraly (Glendale) – UW-Stevens Point (WIAC)
Michael Mahan (Scottsdale) – St. John’s (MIAC)
Nick Nast – St. Mary’s (MIAC) &
Ethan Osburn (Dewey) – UMass Boston (NEHC)
Joe Petruzzella (Scottsdale) – UMass Boston (NEHC)
Forbes Ploszaj (Gilbert) – St. Scholastica (NCHA)
Erik Pritchard (Cave Creek) – Worcester State (MASCAC)
Keenan Spillum (Phoenix) – St. Norbert (NCHA)
Alex Storjohann (Phoenix) – Cortland (SUNYAC)
Carson Vance (Tempe) – Oswego (SUNYAC)
Mason Vukonich (Phoenix) – UW-River Falls (WIAC)
Sean Winikates (Phoenix) – Potsdam (SUNYAC)
Dante Zapata – Utica (UCHC) &

NCAA DIVISION III – WOMEN
Jessica Carter (Scottsdale) – Buffalo State (NEWHL)
Raeann Clancey (Surprise) – King’s (UCHC)
Taylor Curtis (Peoria) – Hamline (MIAC)
Natasha Hawkins (Scottsdale) – New England College (NEHC)
Gabbie Igo (Phoenix) – Plymouth State (NEHC)
Hannah Kiraly (Glendale) – Plattsburgh (NEWHL)
Ky Lackey (Phoenix) – Buffalo State (NEWHL)
Belle Lacombe (Surprise) – Norwich (NEHC)
Alexis Ryan (Mesa) – Middlebury (NESCAC)

JUNIOR HOCKEY
Erik Atchison – Spokane Chiefs (WHL) &
Dante Bagnasco (Mesa) – Charleston Colonials (USPHL Premier)
Brian Baier (Phoenix) – Gillette Wild (NA3HL)
Johnny Baird (Scottsdale) – Helena Bighorns (NA3HL)
Jack Bayless (Scottsdale) – Wenatchee Wild (BCHL)
Robby Beck (Cave Creek) – Northeast Generals (NA3HL)
Logan Bellar (Chandler) – Texas RoadRunners (NA3HL)
Guy Blessing (Chandler) – Topeka Pilots (NAHL)
Ryan Bottrill (Scottsdale) – Janesville Jets (NAHL)
Colby Brett (Phoenix) – Melfort Mustangs (SJHL)
Adam Bricker (Scottsdale) – PAL Jr. Islanders (USPHL NCDC)
Ben Brockway (Phoenix) – Cobourg Cougars (OJHL)
Sean Bunting (Phoenix) – Langley Rivermen (BCHL)
Cole Carpenter (Gilbert) – Thief River Falls Norskies (SIJHL)
Paul Cartone (Phoenix) – Fort Erie Meteors (GOJHL)
Arun Cibrario (Glendale) – Hampton Roads Whalers (USPHL Elite)
Liam Conway (Chandler) – Danbury Colonials (NA3HL)
Nic Coppola (Glendale) – Pittsburgh Vengeance (USPHL Premier)
Dylan Crane (Gilbert) – Missoula Jr. Bruins (NA3HL)
Evan Cronkhite (Aliso Viejo) – Boston Bandits (USPHL Premier)
Logan Dahlgren (Surprise) – Boston Bandits (USPHL Elite)
Henry Dennee (Chandler) – Pueblo Bulls (WSHL)
Joe DiGiulio – Hampton Roads Whalers (USPHL Premier) &
Josh Doan (Scottsdale) – Chicago Steel (USHL)
Jacob Elik (Phoenix) – Northern Colorado Eagles (WSHL)
Chance Elliott (Dewey) – Long Beach Sharks (NA3HL)
Gavyn Entzminger (Surprise) – Summerland Steam (KIJHL)
Jake Fain (Prescott) – Willmar WarHawks (NA3HL)
Dylan Florit (Orange County) – Atlanta MadHatters (USPHL Premier)
Christopher Fritz (Phoenix) – Helena Bighorns (NA3HL)
Jeremy Gabriele (Scottsdale) – Springfield Jr. Blues (NAHL)
Matthew Garneau (Tucson) – Motor City Hockey Club (USPHL Premier)
Ethan Gicewicz (Vail) – Pueblo Bulls (WSHL)
Cole Golden (Phoenix) – Corpus Christi IceRays (NAHL)
Mark Gordon (Chandler) – Odessa Jackalopes (NAHL)
Trevor Griebel (Scottsdale) – Wenatchee Wild (BCHL)
Justin Gusso (Phoenix) – Philadelphia Revolution (EHL)
Tristan Hadley (Gilbert) – Seahawks Hockey Club (EHL)
Hunter Hastings (Scottsdale) – Wenatchee Wild (BCHL)
Stefan Hawkins (Scottsdale) – Carleton Place Canadians (CCHL)
Kohl Hedquist (Tempe) – Hampton Roads Whalers (USPHL Premier)
Hayden Hirsch (Phoenix) – Kamloops Storm (KIJHL)
Zachary Hollman (Flagstaff) – Twin City Thunder (USPHL Premier)
Ryan Janowski (Scottsdale) – Nelson Leafs (KIJHL)
Jake Johnson (Scottsdale) – Regina Pats (WHL)
Will Josephson (Phoenix) – Soo Thunderbirds (NOJHL)
Mark Kastelic (Phoenix) – Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
Tyler Katen (Peoria) – Missoula Jr. Bruins (NA3HL)
Alexander Kelsall (Gilbert) – Wausau RiverWolves (NA3HL)
Stephen Kennedy (Scottsdale) – Northern Cyclones (USPHL Elite)
Tyler Kiley-Ram (Scottsdale) – Soo Eagles (NOJHL)
D.J. King – Saginaw Spirit (OHL) *
Matthew Knies (Phoenix) – Tri-City Storm (USHL)
Nick Layman (Scottsdale) – Northern Cyclones (USPHL Elite)
Rene LeBlanc (Scottsdale) – Rockets Hockey Club (USPHL Elite)
Jason Lee (Thousand Oaks) – Boston Bandits (USPHL Premier)
Jeremy Masella (Phoenix) – Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
Anthony Massanotti (Gilbert) – Almaguin Spartans (GMHL)
Matthew McBride (Phoenix) – Texas RoadRunners (NA3HL)
Michael McCosh (Glendale) – New Mexico Ice Wolves (NAHL)
Connor McMahan (Huntington Beach) – Hudson Havoc (USPHL Premier)
Reid Miller (Gilbert) – Connecticut Jr. Rangers (USPHL NCDC)
Rowan Miller (Scottsdale) – Powell River Kings (BCHL)
Frazier Mohlar (Phoenix) – Sicamous Eagles (KIJHL)
Ty Nash (Scottsdale) – Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
John Olguin (Chandler) – Midwest Blackbirds (USPHL Premier)
Kaid Oliver – Victoria Royals (WHL) &
Luke Ormsby (Scottsdale) – Wenatchee Wild (BCHL)
Marcus Robertson (Chandler) – Coulee Region Chill (NA3HL)
Matt Ryan (Scottsdale) – Lansing Wolves (USPHL Premier)
Adam Samuelsson (Scottsdale) – Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
Redmond Savage (Scottsdale) – U.S. Under-17 Team (USHL)
Aaron Stone (Gilbert) – Northumberland Stars (GMHL)
Joey Strada (Scottsdale) – Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
Jack Strauss (Phoenix) – Maine Nordiques (NAHL)
Riley Stuart (Phoenix) – Dubuque Fighting Saints (USHL)
Caleb Swanson (Mesa) – Yellowstone Quake (NA3HL)
Timmy Treadway (Phoenix) – South Shore Kings (USPHL NCDC)
Andrew Van Ooteghem (Flagstaff) – Florida Eels (USPHL Elite)
Caleb Wall (Chandler) – St. Cloud Blizzard (NAHL)
Chase Wilhelm (Prescott) – Missoula Jr. Bruins (NA3HL)
Cody Wilson (Goodyear) – Decatur Blaze (USPHL Premier)
Garrett Wright (Mesa) – Regina Pats (WHL)

PREP SCHOOL
Cade Schiefelbein (Glendale) – Tahoe Prep Academy

NEW MEXICO

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCAA DIVISION III – MEN
Cory King (Albuquerque) – Chatham (UCHC)

JUNIOR HOCKEY
Jai Delany (Santa Fe) – Midwest Blackbirds (USPHL Premier)
Marcus Gretz (Albuquerque) – Flint Firebirds (OHL)
Lachlan Henderson (Taos) – Midwest Blackbirds (USPHL Premier)
Seth Payson (Albuquerque) – Texas RoadRunners (NA3HL)
Nick Weaver (Rio Rancho) – Boston Jr. Rangers (EHL)
Dane Whittet (La Mesa) – Pueblo Bulls (WSHL)

PREP SCHOOL
Liam Sutton (Santa Fe) – Tahoe Prep Academy

* former Jr. Coyote
& former Arizona Bobcat