Arizona Rubber

Arizona’s and New Mexico’s Authoritative Voice of Ice and Inline Hockey

Alumni

 

2017-18 ARIZONA/NEW MEXICO ALUMNI

E-mail all additions, deletions and corrections to alumni@rubberhockey.com

ARIZONA

PROFESSIONAL HOCKEY

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brendan Lemieux (Phoenix) – Winnipeg Jets
Auston Matthews (Scottsdale) – Toronto Maple Leafs

AMERICAN HOCKEY LEAGUE
Austin Carroll (Scottsdale) – Stockton Heat
Trevor Cheek – Tucson Roadrunners *
Jeremy Langlois (Tempe) – Hershey Bears
Zac Larraza (Scottsdale) – Tucson Roadrunners
Gage Quinney – Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins *
Philip Samuelsson (Scottsdale) – Charlotte Checkers

ECHL
Mike Krieg (Phoenix) – South Carolina Stingrays
Henrik Samuelsson (Scottsdale) – Idaho Steelheads
Joey Sides (Tucson) – Tulsa Oilers

SOUTHERN PROFESSIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Cody Castro (Peoria) – Pensacola Ice Flyers
Richard Coyne (Cave Creek) – Mississippi RiverKings
Brandon Fehd (Gilbert) – Birmingham Bulls
Ben Oskroba (Tempe) – Peoria Rivermen
Brandon Parrone (Peoria) – Pensacola Ice Flyers

EUROPE
Luke Moffatt (Paradise Valley) – United Kingdom

NATIONAL WOMEN’S HOCKEY LEAGUE
Kaliya Johnson (Chandler) – Boston Pride

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCAA DIVISION I – MEN

ATLANTIC HOCKEY
Michael Boyle (Phoenix) – Bentley University
Derek Brown (Peoria) – Niagara University
Christian Cakebread (Gilbert) – Niagara University

ECAC
Todd Burgess (Phoenix) – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

NCHC
Jake Durflinger – University of Denver &
Phil Knies (Phoenix) – Miami University
Carson Vance (Tempe) – Western Michigan University

WCHA
Danny Kiraly (Glendale) – University of Alaska-Fairbanks

D-I INDEPENDENT
Anthony Croston (Phoenix) – Arizona State University
Johnny Walker (Phoenix) – Arizona State University

NCAA DIVISION I – WOMEN

COLLEGE HOCKEY AMERICA
Taylor Curtis (Peoria) – Syracuse University
Logan Hicks (Scottsdale) – Syracuse University
Victoria Samuelsson (Scottsdale) – Penn State University

HOCKEY EAST
Makenna Newkirk (Scottsdale) – Boston College
Carlee Turner (Scottsdale) – University of New Hampshire

WCHA
Amanda Martin (Peoria) – Minnesota State University

NCAA DIVISION III – MEN

CCC
Chris James (Carefree) – Curry College
Alec Mono – Curry College &

MASCAC
Brandon Berkley (Scottsdale) – University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth
Erik Pritchard (Cave Creek) – Worcester State University

MIAC
Nick Nast – St. Mary’s University &

NCHA
Ashton Amaya (Gilbert) – Aurora University
Clay Cross (Glendale) – Marian University
Forbes Ploszaj (Gilbert) – College of St. Scholastica

NEHC
Bryan McFarlane (Scottsdale) – New England College

NESCAC
Andy Chugg (Mesa) – Trinity College

SUNYAC
Cameron Berry (Chandler) – Oswego State University
Alex Storjohann (Anthem) – Cortland State University
Sean Winikates (Phoenix) – Potsdam State University

UCHC
Jeremy Briscoe (Phoenix) – Lebanon Valley College

WIAC
Adam Kleven (Phoenix) – University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

NCAA DIVISION III – WOMEN

COLONIAL HOCKEY
Alex Bloom (Scottsdale) – Canton State University
MacKenzie Lyons (Scottsdale) – Nichols College
Sarah McSweeney (Chandler) – Becker College

MIAC
Molly Andrews (Phoenix) – St. Olaf College

NEHC
Natasha Hawkins (Scottsdale) – New England College

NEWHL
Bri Carroll (Peoria) – Buffalo State University
Jessica Carter (Scottsdale) – Buffalo State University
Hannah Kiraly (Glendale) – Plattsburgh State University

UCHC
Raeann Clancy (Surprise) – King’s College
Gabrielle Igo (Phoenix) – Utica College

JUNIOR HOCKEY

BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Luke Ormsby – Wenatchee Wild *

CENTRAL CANADA HOCKEY LEAGUE
Ethan Osburn (Dewey) – Navan Grads

EASTERN HOCKEY LEAGUE
Colten Egge (Chandler) – New England Wolves
Joshua George (Chandler) – New England Wolves
Jacob Kerns (Peoria) – Connecticut RoughRiders
Drew Platt (Gilbert) – Philadelphia Jr. Flyers
Dimitri Thorsen (Peoria) – Philadelphia Jr. Flyers

KOOTENAY INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Cole Golden (Phoenix) – Revelstoke Grizzlies
Hayden Hirsch (Phoenix) – Kamloops Storm
Ryan Radke (Cave Creek) – Princeton Posse

NORTH AMERICAN HOCKEY LEAGUE
Trey Bagwell (Tempe) – Aberdeen Wings
James Brown III (Phoenix) – Texas Brahmas
Nathan Burke (Scottsdale) – Aberdeen Wings
Jeremy Gabriele (Scottsdale) – Bismarck Bobcats
Clayton Lackey (Scottsdale) – Coulee Region Chill
Michael Mahan (Scottsdale) – Bismarck Bobcats
Reid Miller (Phoenix) – Philadelphia Rebels
Keenan Spillum (Paradise Valley) – Aberdeen Wings
Joe Strada (Scottsdale) – Aberdeen Wings
Connor Stuart (Phoenix) – Lone Star Brahmas
Cole Tiedemann (Flagstaff) – Texas Brahmas
Mason Vukonich (Phoenix) – Fairbanks Ice Dogs

NORTH AMERICAN 3 HOCKEY LEAGUE
Blake Bjella (Mesa) – St. Louis Jr. Blues
Eddie Cannon (Glendale) – Oswego Stampede
Keaton Caplis (Gilbert) – La Crosse Freeze
Hunter Feagins (Surprise) – Gillette Wild
Kevin Hamilton (Phoenix) – Louisiana Drillers
Gabriel Lepper (Glendale) – Gillette Wild
Dylan Mattfeldt (Glendale) – Missoula Jr. Bruins
Hayden Seitz (Phoenix) – Helena Bighorns
Austin Wilks (Avondale) – Point Mallard Ducks

QUEBEC MAJOR JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Landon Quinney – Saint John Sea Dogs &

UNITED STATES HOCKEY LEAGUE
Jaxon Castor (Phoenix) – Dubuque Fighting Saints
Carson Dimoff (Scottsdale) – Sioux Falls Stampede
D.J. King – U.S. NTDP Under-18 Team *
Erik Middendorf (Scottsdale) – U.S. NTDP Under-18 Team
Adam Samuelsson – U.S. NTDP Under-18 Team *
Ryan Savage (Scottsdale) – Fargo Force

UNITED STATES PREMIER HOCKEY LEAGUE
Adam Bricker (Scottsdale) – PAL Jr. Islanders (NCDC)
Zach Canaan (Tempe) – Tampa Bay Juniors (Premier)
Daniel Chambers (Phoenix) – PAL Jr. Islanders (Premier)
Henry Dennee (Chandler) – Skipjacks Hockey Club (Premier)
Sean Dickson – Hampton Roads Whalers (Premier) &
Joe DiGiulio (Scottsdale) – Hampton Roads Whalers (Premier)
Brett Dillon (Phoenix) – New Jersey Rockets (Premier)
Jonas Edwards (Scottsdale) – Hampton Roads Whalers (Premier)
Sage Englund (Scottsdale) – Northern Cyclones (NCDC)
Dakota Gottlieb (Scottsdale) – Hampton Roads Whalers (Premier)
Justin Jiang (Chandler) – Hampton Roads Whalers (Elite)
Sebastian Llaneras (Phoenix) – Eugene Generals (Elite)
Alec Miller (Peoria) – New Jersey Rockets (Elite)
Fraizer Mohler (Phoenix) – Eugene Generals (Elite)
Barrett Rosser (Scottsdale) – Atlanta Knights (Premier)
Ethan Roswell (Paradise Valley) – Boston Jr. Bruins (NCDC)
Jared Sanchez (Scottsdale) – Hampton Roads Whalers (Premier)
Cameron Sniffin (Scottsdale) – Syracuse Stars (Premier)

WESTERN HOCKEY LEAGUE
Mark Kastelic (Phoenix) – Calgary Hitmen
Jeremy Masella (Phoenix) – Victoria Royals
Kaid Oliver – Victoria Royals &

WESTERN STATES HOCKEY LEAGUE
Brandon Bessee (Globe) – Oklahoma City Jr. Blazers
Michael Caravella (Chandler) – Phoenix Knights
Caleb Cavazos (Gilbert) – Phoenix Knights
Noah Duke (Gilbert) – Phoenix Knights
Chase Gillaspie (Gilbert) – Phoenix Knights
Justin Gusso (Gilbert) – Phoenix Knights
Kohl Hedquist (Tempe) – Phoenix Knights
Anthony Masanotti – Phoenix Knights @
Ozzy Mason (Gilbert) – Phoenix Knights
Joe Platt (Gilbert) – Phoenix Knights
Christian Reh – Phoenix Knights @
Colton Seeman (Phoenix) – Phoenix Knights
Brennan Smith (Mesa) – Phoenix Knights
Jeffrey Solomon (Mesa) – Phoenix Knights
Ivan Vilcauskas (Phoenix) – Fresno Monsters
Ryan Weick (Mesa) – Phoenix Knights
Malcolm Williams (Gilbert) – Phoenix Knights

PREP SCHOOL
Jackson Birecki (Phoenix) – Tahoe Hockey Academy
Alexis Ryan (Mesa) – Williston Northampton
Jared Shuter (Prescott) – Tahoe Hockey Academy

 

NEW MEXICO

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCAA DIVISION I – MEN

ATLANTIC HOCKEY
Jackson Barliant (Santa Fe) – Sacred Heart University

NCAA DIVISION III – MEN

NESCAC
Nicholas Faturos (Albuquerque) – Amherst College

UCHC
Cory King (Albuquerque) – Chatham University

NCAA DIVISION III – WOMEN

NESCAC
Kristen Molina (Albuquerque) – Amherst College

JUNIOR HOCKEY

NORTH AMERICAN 3 HOCKEY LEAGUE
Josh Martinez (Las Cruces) – Roc City Royals

ONTARIO HOCKEY LEAGUE
Marcus Gretz (Albuquerque) – Flint Firebirds

UNITED STATES PREMIER HOCKEY LEAGUE
Nick Darrow (Rio Rancho) – Hampton Roads Whalers (Elite)

WESTERN STATES HOCKEY LEAGUE
Quinn Martin (Santa Fe) – Idaho IceCats

 

* former Jr. Coyote

& former Arizona Bobcat

% former Mission AZ

@ former DYHA Jr. Sun Devil